Menu Close

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Copyright and Intellectual Property. You grant KPI, free of charge, perpetual copyright and intellectual property rights for the submitted and resulting media materials or any altered modified forms for the Aspire website, and/or any other KPI’s digital platforms.

Indemnification.  You agree to hold and indemnify KPI and its representatives, successors, assign, agents, employees, directors, officers, shareholders, parent and subsidiary Investors, affiliates, and all persons acting by, though, under or in concert with any of them, and each of them from any liability arising out of the use of the resulting information, quotations, and/or media materials or any altered or modified forms thereof.

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

By agreeing and submitting your information and contribution through the Aspire Digital Submission Form, you, hereby, warrant that you have the authority to provide the information herein, and that you give your full consent to Kumon Philippines, Inc. (“KPI”) to use and process all personal information and sensitive personal information (both yours and the student’s) for purposes of providing an avenue for students and parents to share their Kumon journey to their peers and the public while providing Instructors with digital marketing content for student recruitment.

Other Purposes. Information and contribution provided shall also be used for other legitimate business purposes, such as:

  1. for testimonials, conferences, seminar, and digital publication;
  2. to process and administer rewards and tokens for using the Student’s photograph, video and/or audio recordings for testimonial, marketing, and educational purposes;
  3. to comply with legislative and statutory requirements;
  4. for internal administrative purposes including auditing and data analysis;
  5. for record keeping, report generation, and management analysis purposes;
  6. for contact and communications purposes;
  7. for general administrative and management purposes;
  8. and for all other purposes in relation or incidental to the above.

 

Sharing of Personal Data. Kumon may share or disclose your personal data to KPI subsidiaries, holding companies, associated companies, affiliates of, or companies by, or under common control with Kumon, including but not limited to Kumon Institute of Education Co., Ltd., located in Japan, and its local and global affiliates and licensees; any credit bureau of which we are a member or subscriber and/or to any other members, subscribers or compliance committee of the credit bureau; any other person to whom disclosure is permitted or required by any law; and our third-party service providers and agents (including our lawyers), (collectively, “Authorized Third Parties”). When we share your Personal Data to our service providers and consultants, we ensure that they will use the Personal Data strictly in accordance with our written instructions or requests. We also contractually bind them to implement adequate security measures to protect and secure the Personal Data we disclose to them against any natural or human dangers, and accidental or unlawful destruction, alteration, and disclosure, as well as against any other unlawful processing.

Protection of Your Personal Data. We are committed to handle and protect your Personal Data with us in accordance with the provisions of Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its Implementing Rules and Regulations, issuances of the National Privacy Commission, and KUMON’s own internal policies on data protection and security.  We commit to use and process your Personal Data fairly and lawfully, with utmost consideration to your rights. We will only keep your information for as long as we need them for legitimate business and/or legal purposes. As soon as purposes for collection are served, we will take the necessary steps to destroy, de-identify, or delete your information.

Providing us with the requested information is not required by law but if you choose not to give us information, KUMON cannot process your inquiries, or notify you of KUMON’s products and services, or proceed with the desired relevant activities with you and/or your child. 

 

Access to your Personal Data and Additional Rights. If you would like to exercise your right to be informed, right to access, right to object, right to erasure or blocking, right to file a complaint, right to rectify, or right to data portability, you may contact the Kumon Instructor of the Kumon Center where the student is currently enrolled, or call Kumon Philippines Inc. at (02) 8885-0226.

Data Privacy Concerns. With regard to your privacy concerns, you may contact KUMON at (02) 8885 0226.

This is issued in compliance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012.